CLA-2-55:OT:RR:NC:N3:352
Mr. Brett Ian Harris
Pisani & Roll LLP
1629 K Street NW, Suite 300
Washington, DC 20006
RE:	The tariff classification of a polyester jacquard woven fabric from China
Dear Mr. Harris:
In your letter dated January 3, 2013, on behalf of your client, Global Textile Alliance, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  One sample accompanied your request.
Style Hazelton HD607 is a jacquard woven fabric said to be composed of 100% polyester staple fibers.  It is characterized by pattern of large leaves, created by using yarns of different colors during the weaving process.  Your correspondence indicates that a thin coating has been applied to the back of the fabric to facilitate cutting; however this coating is not visible to the naked eye.  You state that this fabric weighs 360 g/m2, will be imported in 142 centimeter widths, and will be used for upholstery.
The applicable subheading for style Hazelton HD607 will be 5512.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers: containing 85 percent or more by weight of polyester staple fibers: other, other: other.  The rate of duty will be 13.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division