CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. May Sutter
PhibroChem
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 21
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of Nanolub GH-X Paste from Israel

Dear Ms. May:

In your ruling request dated December 20, 2012, on behalf of PhibroChem, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submission describes Nanolub GH-X Paste as a mixture of 50-80 percent Nanolub GH powder and 20-50 percent oil, petroleum distillate derivatives, and grease. You have indicated that this product is an anti-friction, anti-wear paste additive for lubricating greases.

The applicable subheading for Nanolub GH-X Paste will be 3403.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division