CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414
TARIFF NOS.: 9102.91.20
Ms. Jeanette Arciero
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE: The tariff classification of watches from China
Dear Ms. Arciero:
In your letter dated December 10, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS/pharmacy. Samples were furnished with your request and are being returned as requested.
Although item number 909766 is called an Animal Alarm Clock, it is actually a watch for tariff purposes. The watch is battery powered with a digital display and the plastic case is designed to look like an animal. The display is operated by pressing the teeth of the animal. The bottom jaw opens and closes. Each watch hangs from a carabiner clip used to attach the watch to a belt, backpack, handbag, or similar item. It comes in three assorted styles, lion, frog, and dog.
The applicable subheading for item number 909766 will be 9102.91.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other watches, electrically operated, with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division