CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120
Mr. Jonathan Summers
Norgren, Incorporated
5400 S. Delaware Street
Littleton, Colorado 80120-1663
RE:	The tariff classification of general purpose filters from Mexico
Dear Mr. Summers:
In your letter dated November 29, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You have submitted two general purpose filters, F17-B01-A3DA/filter media part number 5311-03 and F73G-2AN-QD1-283/filter media part number 4438-01, which are being returned upon your request.
The merchandise under consideration includes two items that are referred to as general purpose filters.  The two general purpose filters will be used in compressed air systems to clean the air by removing water and solid contaminants from the air stream.    F17-B01-A3DA has a body and bowl made of aluminum with a filter element made of sintered bronze.  F73G-2AN-QD1-283 also has a body and bowl made of aluminum with a filter element made of sintered polypropylene.
Each general purpose filter includes angled louvers with fins that spin the air as it enters the filters’ bowl creating a centrifugal force.  From this centrifugal force, water and large particles are separated from the air and collected at the bottom of the bowl.  Smaller particles are blocked by the filter element.
The applicable subheading for the general purpose filters will be 8421.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: other..  The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division