CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350
Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International, USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302
RE:	The tariff classification of a rubberized adhesive tape, from China.
Dear Ms. Liu:
In your letter dated November 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant sample, identified as item #A068OA01462, consists of a rubberized adhesive tape.  Specifically, it is composed of a loosely woven cotton scrim that has a synthetic based rubberized glue (styrene-isoprene-styrene) applied to its posterior surface.  The upper or outer surface is covered with a low density polyethylene plastics film which has been printed with a zebra design.   This tape will be imported on cardboard spools measuring 48 millimeters in width and 5 meters in length.   You provided the following weight breakdown for the tape:
Wt. of cotton scrim:    118 g/m²
Wt. of LDPE plastic:   180 g/m²
Wt. of Rubber glue:     185 g/m²
The applicable subheading for the tape will be 5906.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, …, adhesive tape of a width not exceeding 20 cm.  The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division