CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:350
Ms. Lynn Marshall
Hamco, Inc.
P.O. Box 1028
Gonzales, LA 70707
RE:	The tariff classification of a disposable wash cloth, from China.
Dear Ms. Marshall:
In your letter dated November 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant sample consists of a disposable wash cloth of a spunlaced nonwoven construction that is not hemmed.  The cloth measures 8" x 8" square and is stated to be composed of a Dacron polyester/ viscose rayon man-made fiber blend.   You indicate in a recent telephone conversation with this office that the viscose rayon fibers have been treated with an ES Hydrophilic solution that imbues the wash cloth with better water absorbency.   You further state that these cloths are for use on sensitive skin in lieu of baby wipes and, as such, are free of any fragrances or chemicals.   According to your letter, these cloths will be packaged and offered for retail sale after their importation into the United States.   The instant sample was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 20 grams per square meter.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than man-made filaments, weighing not more than 25 g/m².   The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division