CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120

Ms. Tamara Ullery
6001 36th Avenue W
Everett, Washington 98203

RE: The tariff classification of a handheld bar code scanner from Singapore

Dear Ms. Ullery:

In your letter dated November 9, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration includes the SG 20 handheld scanner using 2D technology for scanning bar codes. It is used with point of sale terminals or personal computers.

The portable SG20 is designed in a gun shape with a smooth grip and trigger location. It measures 7.9 inches in length x 2.4 inches in width x 2.6 inches in height. Its multi-color LED indicator provides a bright, visual cue in order to scan. The SG20 utilizes 2D imaging technology, which includes high performance scan engines used to decode 1D or 2D bar codes. It contains Bluetooth wireless for up to 10 meters of range and features adaptive frequency hopping.

The applicable subheading for the SG20 handheld bar code scanner will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division