CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Mr. Philip Tomasi
Rx Timer Cap, LLC
PO Box 3003
Thousand Oaks, CA 91359

RE: The tariff classification of timer caps from China

Dear Mr. Tomasi:

In your letter dated November 7, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The cap is a closure for vials and bottles of prescription medication. The item is referred to as a “D-style” Rx Timer cap and has a removable child resistant ring made of plastic which allows the cap to be converted from a child-resistant cap to an easy open cap. The cap has a built-in opto-electronic timer that counts up the hours and minutes since the cap was last opened. The timer in the cap is a battery operated 100-hour count up timer with a liquid crystal display. The applicable subheading for the Rx Timer Cap will be 9106.90.55, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor; other; other; apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movements, battery powered: with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the apparatus plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division