CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Jacob Hatton
Sunham/ Home Fashions Bath Division
1542 Southpark Ct., Suite A
Columbus, IN 47201

RE: The tariff classification of a floor covering from China

Dear Mr. Hatton:

In your letter dated November 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as Product # 36 Textilene Foam Rug, is a mat. The molded plastic foam mat has a woven fabric walking surface. The fabric face is made from man-made fiber yarns that are coated with plastic. The mat measures 20 inches wide. The length is unknown as the mat is cut off.

The applicable subheading for the floor covering will be 5702.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted of flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Shucmacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: other. The rate of duty is 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division