CLA-2-15:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Ms. Sylvia Lang
Glaseritalia GmbH
Mondseer Strasse 14
Strasswalchen 5204, Austria

RE: The tariff classification of Extra Virgin Olive Oil from Italy

Dear Ms. Lang:

In your letter dated November 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is described as 100 percent Extra Virgin Olive Oil. The item will be packaged for retail sale in 17 ounce glass bottles with screw caps.

The applicable subheading for the Extra Virgin Olive Oil will be 1509.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Virgin: weighing with the immediate container under 18 kg. The duty rate will be 5 cents per kilogram on the contents and container.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss (646) 733-3046.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division