CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Solomon Sarang
C.H. Robinson International Inc.
18620 Harmon Avenue
Carson, CA 90746

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China

Dear Mr. Sarang:

In your letter dated October 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Unique Fashion (HK) Limited. Your samples will be returned.

Style 74836 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The neckline and the back panel are constructed of 85% viscose and 15% linen knit fabric. The sleeves and the front panel are constructed of 100% silk woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.

Style 74692 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The sleeves and the back panel are constructed of 85% viscose and 15% linen knit fabric. The front panel is constructed of 100% silk woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for styles 74836 and 74692 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of silk and silk waste: Other: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to provide a tariff classification ruling for style 74843 without additional information. The fabric of the submitted garment appears to contain metallic yarns. Yarns containing a metalized fiber are considered to be an “other” fiber. Therefore, in order to determine the classification of the garment, please provide the following:

The number of different yarns used in the fabric of the garment The fiber content of each yarn The number of plies in each yarn The relative weight by percentage of each of the yarns that comprise the fabric The overall fiber content of the garment

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include a sample of style 74843, and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division