CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Denise Young-Sang
Office Depot, Inc.
6600 North Military Trail
Mail Code N204J
Boca Raton, FL 33496
RE: The tariff classification of a keychain, wallets, a handbag, an expandable document organizer, and a tote bag from China
Dear Ms. Young-Sang:
In your letter dated October 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you.
Style 30169 is a wallet constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The wallet is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to coins, credit cards, identification, and paper currency. The interior of the wallet has a center compartment that is divided in half by a zippered pocket. There are additional open pockets on both sides of the zippered pocket. The back exterior has a transparent identification pocket along its full width. The wallet has a detachable wrist strap. It measures approximately 4.25" (W) x 3.5" (H) x 1.5" (D).
Style 30168 is identical to style 30169 except that it measures approximately 6" (W) x 3.75" (H) x 1" (D).
Style 20156 is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The interior has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the sidewall. It has a top zipper closure and one shoulder strap. The front exterior of the bag has a full zippered pocket across the width and two overlapping pockets. The back exterior has a zippered textile lined compartment with six slots pockets and a zipper pocket. The handbag measures approximately 10” (W) x 8.5” (H) x 1” (D).
Style 30204 is an expandable document organizer constructed of with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is a form of a briefcase. The organizer is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to documents, files, and other related accessories. There is a carrying handle at the top and a push-button closure. The interior has twelve polypropylene pockets with blank tab inserts for identifying the contents. It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 2” (D).
Style 30160 consists of a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material and a removable, expandable document holder. The tote bag and document holder are considered a set for tariff purposes; General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. The essential character of the set is imparted by the tote bag.
The tote bag is designed and sized to contain the larger personal effects associated with travel such as books, food, or articles of clothing. It provides storage, protection, portability and organization to its contents. The interior has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has a hidden hook-and-loop closure at the top and two shoulder straps with metal clips at each end. The front exterior of the bag has a large pocket with a metal twist lock closure. It measures approximately 20.5” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 6” (D).
Style 20208 is a keychain made of zinc alloy and covered partially with polyurethane.
The applicable subheading for styles 30168 and 30169 will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 20156 will be 4202.22.1500, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without a handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style number 30204 will be 4202.12.2035, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other, briefcases and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style number 30160 will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style number 20208 will be 7907.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division