CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352
Ms. Dorothy Trombley
Metro Customs Brokers Inc.
P.O. Box 1066
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of five nylon woven fabrics from China and Japan
Dear Ms. Trombley:
In your letter dated October 12, 2012, on behalf of your client Arc’teryx Equipment Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were provided.
Style #13024 (AT6125KM) is a dyed woven fabric, said to be composed of 100% filament nylon. You state that it weighs 34 g/m2 and will be imported from Japan in 149 centimeter widths.
Style #14170 (F008310-QR29) is a dyed woven fabric, said to be composed of 100% filament nylon. You state that it weighs 49 g/m2 and will be imported from China in 147 centimeter widths.
Style #11525 (AT6422-DWRKA) is a dyed woven fabric, said to be composed of 100% filament nylon. You state that it weighs 59 g/m2 and will be imported from Japan in 152 centimeter widths.
Style #9293 (ST005TSP-DWR) is a dyed woven fabric, said to be composed of 100% filament nylon. You state that it weighs 55 g/m2 and will be imported from Japan in 142 centimeter widths.
Style #6786 (FY3858 AP) is a dyed woven fabric, said to be composed of 100% filament nylon. You state that it weighs 44 g/m2 and will be imported from Japan in 144.8 centimeter widths.
In your letter you indicate that this fabric has been coated or laminated on one side with a clear application of acrylic, and suggest that these products be classified under a provision for coated fabrics in heading 5903, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS).
Classification under this heading is governed by Note 2 to Chapter 59, HTSUS, which defines the scope of heading 5903, under which textile fabrics which are coated, covered, impregnated, or laminated with plastics are classifiable. In addition, it provides guidance on the classification of combinations of textile and plastics. Note 2 states in part that heading 5903, HTSUS, applies to:
(a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular), other than:
(1) Fabrics in which the impregnation, coating or covering cannot be seen with the naked eye (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60); for the purposes of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change in color;
It has been determined that the plastic coating on the instant fabric is not visible to the naked eye. Therefore, this fabric would not be considered a coated fabric either for the purposes of classification in Chapter 59, HTSUS, as a coated fabric of textile, or as a plastic product of Chapter 39.
The applicable subheading for styles #13024 (AT6125KM), #14170 (F008310-QR29), #11525 (AT6422-DWRKA), #9293 (ST005TSP-DWR) and #6786 (FY3858 AP) will be 5407.42.0030, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides: dyed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division