CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101
Daniel M. Bazua, Licensed Customs Broker
Richard L. Jones CHB
P.O. Box 7350
San Luis, AZ 85349-6810
RE: The tariff classification of vehicle bodies from Mexico
Dear Mr. Bazua,
In your letter dated October 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Enviroquip, LLC of Ontario, California.
The items being considered are “Trash-Loading Bodies”; they are metal, rectangular, self-loading vehicle bodies for refuse/garbage trucks. The “Bodies” are of various types: rear-, front- or side- loaders - all will be assembled onto a chassis after importation.
The applicable classification subheading for the “Trash-Loading Bodies” will be 8707.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bodies (including cabs) for … motor vehicles … : Other: Other: For [Motor vehicles for the transport of goods.” The general rate of duty will be 4%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division