CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Ms. Jessica A. Miserendino
AFL
170 Ridgeview Center Dr.
Duncan, SC 29334

RE: The tariff classification of NEOCLEAN-E from Japan

Dear Ms. Miserendino:

In your letter dated October 8, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported article is called the NEOCLEAN-E, which is used to clean contamination from the end-face of fiber optic connectors. The NEOCLEAN-E uses a simple one push mechanical action to quickly and effectively remove oil, dust, and dirt particles from fiber optic connectors on jumpers or in adapters. The product uses a system of springs, gears and a nylon cleaning strand to clean the connectors. The user inserts the tip of the cleaner into an adapter or a connecter and pushes down. The mechanical pushing action rotates the tip and advances an optical grade cleaning strand inside simultaneously. Advancing the cleaning strand ensures that each cleaning is performed with a fresh nylon cleaning strand. As the tip rotates, the fiber end-face is effectively, but gently, cleaned. This device is not battery operated.

The applicable subheading for the NEOCLEAN-E will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division