CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239

Robyn K. Brunciak
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3-Azido-2-flouro-1-O-aectyl-5-O(4-methylbenzoyl)-3-deoxy-D-ribofuranose; 3-Azido-2-flouro-1-O-aectyl-5-O(4-methylbenzoyl)-3-deoxy-D-Arabinofuranose; and 3-Azido-1,2-di-O-aectyl-5-O(4-methylbenzoyl)-3-deoxy-D-ribofuranose from India

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated September 26, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject compounds are as follows: 3-Azido-2-flouro-1-O-aectyl-5-O(4-methylbenzoyl)-3-deoxy-D-ribofuranose; 3-Azido-2-flouro-1-O-aectyl-5-O(4-methylbenzoyl)-3-deoxy-D-Arabinofuranose; and 3-Azido-1,2-di-O-aectyl-5-O(4-methylbenzoyl)-3-deoxy-D-ribofuranose. The three compounds are aromatic heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom only, containing an unfused furan ring.

The applicable subheading for the 3-Azido-2-flouro-1-O-aectyl-5-O(4-methylbenzoyl)-3-deoxy-D-ribofuranose; 3-Azido-2-flouro-1-O-aectyl-5-O(4-methylbenzoyl)-3-deoxy-D-Arabinofuranose; and 3-Azido-1,2-di-O-aectyl-5-O(4-methylbenzoyl)-3-deoxy-D-ribofuranose will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division