CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353
Ms. Maria E. Julia
ANN, Inc.
7 Times Square
New York, NY 10036
RE: The tariff classification of a paper yarn hat from China.
Dear Ms. Julia:
In your letter dated October 1, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained for our file.
The submitted sample, identified as style number 296469, is a floppy-style beach hat constructed of 100% paper yarn strips sewn in a circular pattern that radiate from the crown. The hat features a textile hatband, a brim which measures approximately 4 ½ inches in width and a fabric sweatband.
The applicable subheading for style number 296469 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed." The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division