CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353
Mr. Jeff Karwich
Dezine News Accessories
3901 La Reunion Parkway
Dallas, TX 75212
RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China.
Dear Mr. Karwich:
In your letter dated September 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted photographs, descriptive information and a sample cutting of the fabric. The item, identified as style V-57018, is a textile belt. Cords of polyester with a rubber core have been braided together to form a textile fabric. The belt’s fittings are constructed of polyurethane and feature a metal roller buckle. The polyurethane material is mostly involved with fastening the belt to the body, only a minor portion girds the waist; the textile component girds the waist and provides the essential character of the belt.
The sample cutting will be returned to you as requested.
The applicable subheading for style V-57018 will be 6217.10.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division