CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Lisa Whetstone
Kent Sporting Goods Co., Inc.
433 Park Avenue
New London, OH 44851

RE: The tariff classification of ropes from China

Dear Ms. Whetstone:

In your letter dated Sept. 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You followed up your letter on Oct. 9 with an email modifying your initial request and containing supplemental information.

You submitted four samples of ropes. Sample 1, described as an anchor line, is made of 100% polypropylene filaments in a braided construction. It is 3/8” in diameter and is precut to various lengths between 50 and 100 feet.

Sample 2, also an anchor line, is a hollow braid composed of 100% polypropylene filaments, with four white plies alternating with four orange plies. The sample we received is 3/8”, but the tag states that 1/4” is also available. It, too, is precut to various lengths between 50 and 100 feet.

According to your email and the pictures you attached, the anchor lines will be imported merely cut to length and also with one end containing either a loop braided in or a metal snap hook tied on.

Sample 3, a dock line, is a 3-ply twisted 100% nylon filament rope. Each ply has an S-twist and the rope has a final Z-twist. One ply has an orange marker strand in it. Our sample is 1/2” but 3/8” is also available. It is precut to 15- or 20-foot lengths.

Sample 4, another dock line, is 100% polypropylene filaments in a braided construction. It is 3/8” in diameter and pre-cut to a 15-foot length.

According to your email and the pictures you attached, the dock lines will be imported merely cut to length or with one end containing either a loop braided in or a metal eyelet.

The applicable subheading for the braided polypropylene ropes (samples 1,2, and 4) merely cut to length will be 5607.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided: Of polyethylene or polypropylene: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.6% ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the twisted nylon rope (sample 3) merely cut to length will be 5607.50.3500, HTSUSA, which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cable; of other synthetic fibers; not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 19.9¢ per kilogram plus 10.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dock lines and anchor lines, when cut to size and containing loops or fittings such as eyelets and hooks, will be 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be retained as part of our official case file.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division