CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:361

Ms. Maryellen Dennison
Folsom Corp
43 McKee Drive
Mahwah, NJ 07430

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skort from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Dennison:

In your letter dated September 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style number KSK1, is a woman’s woven skort constructed from 100 percent nylon dobby woven outer fabric with a 92 percent nylon and 8 percent spandex knit under short. The garment is essentially a skirt permanently attached to an under short. The under short portion has no padding at the crotch and hemmed leg openings. The skirt portion features a 5 belt loop waistband; a center front zipper entry; a left over right metal button closure at the center waistband; a left rear zippered pocket; two side seam pockets; a right front zippered pocket at the lower thigh area; and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as requested.

The applicable subheading for style number KSK1 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division