CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Mr. Jimmy Ting
Great World Customs service
218 Littlefield Ave
South San Francisco, CA  94080
RE:	The tariff classification of an iPower 600i battery charger from China
Dear Mr. Ting:
In your letter dated September 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client ASI Computer Technologies, Inc.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is an iPower 600i battery charger.  The product is a battery charger case with a built-in battery.  The built-in battery type is a 1900 mAh Li Polymer rechargeable battery; its dimensions are 4.96 inches in length, 2.48 inches in width and .62 inches in depth.  The battery has up to 300 hours of battery life.  The iPower 600i battery charger is designed specifically for the iPhone 4/4S and also functions as a protective case.
The iPower 600i handles charging intuitively.  When the iPower 600i is connected via a USB cable to an external power source, it will charge the battery within the iPhone 4 or 4S first and then the internal battery within the iPower600i itself.  The quick charge technology can fully charge the iPhone 4S when its battery is low in approximately two hours.  It has an over-charge protection feature that reduces the risk of fire hazards as well as extending the battery life.
The applicable subheading for the iPower 600i battery charger will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.”  The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division