CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N4:421
Mr. Michael Unsworth
JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc.
35790 Northline Road – Suite B
Romulus, MI 48174
Dear Mr. Unsworth:
In your letter dated August 28, 2012, on behalf of Zhongli North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample provided with your letter is identified as a coil spring isolator, item 05154467AB. The product is used in the front of a motor vehicle to isolate the coil spring from the vehicle frame and body. You have stated that the isolator is made of natural polyisoprene rubber. It is designed to reduce vibration. The sample is being returned as you requested.
The applicable subheading for the coil spring isolator, item 05154467AB, will be 4016.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: vibration control goods of a kind used in the vehicles of headings 8701 through 8705. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division