CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108
Mr. Jose Chavez
RS Technical Services
1327 Clegg Street
Petaluma, CA  94954
RE:	The tariff classification of an inspection camera
Dear Mr. Chavez:
In your letter received on August 29, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on merchandise, which you plan to export.
The merchandise under consideration is the OmniEYE 360 pipeline inspection camera.  This television-type camera, which is used in a pipeline inspection system, captures images of internal pipes in real time, and transmits them to a location outside the camera for remote viewing and recording.  The OmniEYE 360 pipeline inspection camera does not have any inbuilt video recording capability.
In your request, you suggest that the OmniEye 360 pipeline camera be classified in subheading 9006.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for photographic cameras, cameras specially designed for underwater use, etc.  The OmniEye 360 pipeline camera is not classified in subheading 9006.30.0000, HTSUS, because it is not a photographic (film based) camera.
The applicable subheading for the OmniEYE 360 will be 8525.80.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus…Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division