CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Mr. Thomas J. Des Champs
Logistics Manager
Dedoes Industries Inc.
1060 W. West Maple
Walled Lake, MI  48390
RE:	The tariff classification of an electric motor from China.
Dear Mr. Des Champs:
In your letter dated August 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is an explosion proof electric motor.  It is a single phase motor which is used to operate a Dedoes stackable paint mixing machine.  This item operates on AC current and has a maximum output rating of 370 watts.
The applicable subheading for the explosion proof electric motor will be 8501.40.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric motors…: Other AC motors, single-phase: Of an output exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W: Other". The rate of duty will be 4%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division