CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Ms. Lea M. Ford
John S. Connor, Inc.
799 Cromwell Park Drive, Suites A-G
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of “DC Pocket Projectors” from China

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated August 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of A&A Global Industries, Incorporated.

A sample of the Superman “DC Pocket Projector,” one of eight versions available, was received with your inquiry. The product has a plastic housing measuring approximately 3/8 inches x 1 ¾ inches. The “DC Pocket Projector” contains a magnifying lens, a light source and a transparency. The light shines through the transparency and then through the lens to project an image of various DC comic book superheroes or villains onto a wall or other surface. There is an on-off switch which operates using three 1.5V button type cell batteries. Each version of the item has a picture of the character that is being projected. The item is primarily sold in vending machines.

The applicable subheading for the “DC Pocket Projectors” will be 9008.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Image Projectors, other than cinematographic; Other image projectors. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division