CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Regina Girsh
OHL International
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of Ethaboxam Technical (CAS-162650-77-3) in bulk form, from Korea

Dear Ms. Girsh:

In your letter dated August 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ethaboxam Technical, contains 98 to 100 percent of Ethaboxam, as the active ingredient with the remaining ingredients as water and impurities. It is used in the formulation of various fungicide products and it is also known by its chemical name N-(cyano-2-thienylmethyl)-4-ethyl-2-(ethlyamino)-5thiazolecarboxamide. At the present time, it is not registered with the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

The applicable subheading for the Ethaboxam Technical in bulk form will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division