CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Darice Inc.
13000 Darice Parkway
Park 82
Strongsville, OH  44149
RE:	The tariff classification of a mirror ball motor from China
Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:
In your letter dated August 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The submitted sample is being returned as per your request.
The merchandise in question is a Mirror Ball Motor (item # 6250-100).  It consists of an electric motor incased within a white plastic housing.  The housing measures approximately 5 inches in length by 1.5 inches in diameter.  The electric motor is a brushless, DC motor with a maximum output of 0.5 watts.
The applicable subheading for the Mirror Ball Motor (item # 6250-100) will be 8501.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric motors and generators…:  Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W:  Of under 18.65 W:  Other:  DC: Brushless."  The rate of duty will be 4.4%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division