CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Sasha Cook-Coghill
Page International Incorporated
21 Chatham Center South Drive
Savannah, GA 31405

RE: The tariff classification of woven polypropylene bags from China, India or Vietnam

Dear Ms. Cook-Coghill:

In your letter dated August 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Material Motion of Decatur, Georgia.

You submitted three samples of laminated polypropylene woven sacks that are constructed of polypropylene strips that do not exceed 5 mm in width; the strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The strips are white and the outer surfaces of the bags, also white, are laminated with plastic sheeting; two of the bags are printed in one color with company names and such information. One end, the top of the bag, is hemmed; the bags are filled through the bottom which is then sealed. The bags measure 32-1/2” x 15” and weigh less than 1 kg. The bags will be used to package dry pet foods and similar products for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the laminated polypropylene woven bags will be 6305.33.0050, HTSUS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods, other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like, other: weighing less than 1 kg., with an outer laminated ply of plastics sheeting. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your samples will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division