CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421
Ms. Deanna Chambers
Global Resource Products, Inc.
3419 Westminster Avenue, #204
Dallas, TX 75205
RE: The tariff classification of an air intake bellows from China
Dear Ms. Chambers:
In your letter dated August 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A photograph was provided with your letter. The air intake bellows, P/N 10025432, is composed of ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber. The bellows will be used on the air intake of a school bus.
You suggest classification in subheading 4016.93.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of rubber…gaskets, washers and other seals. The bellows does not act as a compressible seal between either stationary or moving faces to prevent the passage of matter and is not considered to be a seal for tariff purposes.
The applicable subheading for the air intake bellows, P/N 10025432, will be 4016.99.6050, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division