CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Ms. Melissa Harrington
Samsung Electronics America, ADC
400 Directors Place, Ste 200
San Diego, CA 92121
RE: The tariff classification of a remote switch and a wireless keyboard
Dear Ms. Harrington:
In your letter dated July 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the remote switch and the wireless keyboard were submitted with your letter and will be returned.
There are two items for consideration. The first item is the Samsung Remote Switch model ED-SR2NX02. The remote switch is comprised of a handheld electrical switch that is attached to a USB 2.0 cable. The switch features a push-button, which allows the user to slide and hold, signaling the camera for a longer shutter release time. The cable is permanently assembled to the plastic switch housing, forming a handheld remote with a wired connection. The cable has a micro USB connector to plug into the camera’s USB port, and includes a device to convert the electrical switch signals into data signals. The remote switch is marketed for use as an optional accessory for compatible Samsung digital camera models NX20, NX210 and NX1000.
The second item is the Samsung Smart wireless keyboard. The “Qwerty” style keyboard is powered by two AA batteries, and measures approximately 12.5 inches in length by 5 inches in height by .25 inches in depth. This Bluetooth 2.1 enabled keyboard features a touchpad and TV remote control buttons in order to pair with the Samsung Smart TV, and compatible smart phones and tablet computers. The wireless keyboard meets note 5 (C) to Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as an Automatic Data Processing (ADP) unit.
You proposed classification of the “Remote Switch” within heading 8544, HTSUS, which provides for insulated wire, cable..: The item concerned performs a specific function that is not covered by heading 8544. The “Remote Switch” is a wired remote control device that is used to control specific functions of a camera, as such heading 8544 is inapplicable.
You proposed classification of the “Wireless Keyboard” within heading 8543, HTSUS, which provides for electrical machines and apparatus, not specified or included elsewhere…: Based on the sample and supplied information, it is the opinion of this office that the item concerned is specified and/or included elsewhere in the tariff. As such, heading 8543 would be inapplicable.
The applicable subheading for the remote switch model ED-SR2NX02 will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Samsung Smart wireless keyboard will be 8471.60.2000, HTSUS, which provides for "Other input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing." The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division