CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352
Mr. Jason Combs
C J International, Inc.
8902 Airport Drive, Suite D
Fort Wayne, IN 46809-3056
RE:	The tariff classification of 100% textured filament polyester woven fabric from China
Dear Mr. Combs:
In your letter dated August 3, 2012, on behalf of Casad Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified as style SD276, is a printed woven fabric.  You also indicate that bleached fabric would be imported.  Although the letter stated that this fabric did not contain filament yarns, CBP laboratory analysis indicates that it is composed wholly of textured filament polyester yarns, contains 24.1 single yarns per cm in the warp and 16.7 single yarns per cm in the filling, weighs 168.1 g/m2 and is of plain weave construction.  Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be imported in 150cm-175cm widths and will be used for making table covers or runners.
The applicable subheading for style SD276, if bleached, will be 5407.51.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85% or more by weight of textured polyester filaments: unbleached or bleached, weighing not more than 170 g/m2: flat fabrics. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style SD276, if printed, will be 5407.54.0020, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85% or more by weight of textured polyester filaments: printed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2: flat fabrics. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division