CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237
Mr. Sean C. Landry
Product Stewardship Associate
Kaneka North America LLC
6161 Underwood Road
Pasadena, Texas 77507
RE: The tariff classification of A15X styrene copolymer from various countries.
Dear Mr. Landry:
In your letter dated August 3, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a percent by weight breakdown of the monomers in your product for our review.
A15X is a styrene copolymer in which the styrene monomer portion predominates by weight over the non-styrene monomer portion of the copolymer.
Chapter 39 note 4, in pertinent part, provides that copolymers are to be classified in the heading covering polymers of that comonomer unit which predominates by weight over every other single monomer unit. For the purposes of this note, constituent comonomer units of polymers falling in the same heading shall be taken together. In your product the styrene monomer predominates by weight over the non-styrene monomer.
The applicable subheading for A15X styrene copolymer will be 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polymers of styrene, in primary forms: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division