CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Mr. Geraint C. Davies
Lianyungang Chameleon Technology Co.
Weiwu Road, Lianyungang Chemical Park
Guannan County
Lianyungang, Jiangsu 222523
China
RE: The tariff classification of Chameleon Red 5 (CAS no. 50292-95-0) from China
Dear Mr. Davies:
In your ruling request dated July 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You state that the product at issue is a type of colorant known as a colorformer.  In its supplied state it is a lightly colored pale yellow powder, upon exposure to acidic conditions it develops a strong red/magenta color.  The product is supplied as a 98%+ pure material.
The applicable subheading for Chameleon Red 5 (CAS no. 50292-95-0) will be 3204.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Other, including mixtures of coloring matter of two or more of the subheadings 3204.11 to 3204.19: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.  The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division