CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361
Ms. Anh Halliburton
Design Resources, Inc
7007 College Boulevard, Suite 700
Overland Park, KS 66211
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skort from China
Dear Ms. Halliburton:
In your letter dated July 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style number O12-00002, is a woman’s woven skort constructed from 92 percent polyester and 8 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment is essentially a skirt permanently sewn to a pair of shorts. The shorts portion has some padding at the crotch and hemmed leg openings. The skirt portion has an elasticized waistband with contrasting color in the front; a zippered waistband pocket in the center; a partial pleated front; an embroidered logo just-above the back left hem; and a hemmed bottom.
We are returning your sample as requested.
The applicable subheading for style number O12-00002 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16 % ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division