CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350
Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Darice Inc.
13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82
Strongsville, OH 44149
RE:	The tariff classification of a decorative tubular braid, from China.
Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran:
In your letter dated June 29, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant sample is a decorative tubular braid that measures .31" in diameter and 20 yards in length.   From the information provided in your letter, it appears this braid is composed of 80% polyester monofilament and 20% polyester strip, by weight.  Please note that if such is not the case, it can have a material effect on the final classification of this merchandise.
The applicable subheading for the braid, 80% polyester monofilament and 20% polyester strip, will be 5808.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … braids in the piece, …, of cotton or man-made fibers.    The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling.  In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division