CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:102
Ms. Kim Roebke
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd.
1501 N. Mittel, Suite A
Wood Dale, IL 60191
RE:  The tariff classification of a hair iron from China.
Dear  Ms. Roebke:
In your letter dated June 13, 2012, on behalf of your client Andis Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was provided with your request and will be returned to you.
The product to be imported is the 1” Elevate Tourmaline Nano-Ceramic Clamp Flat Iron, model CSI-1E.  This hair straightener is electrically heated and features 30 second heat-up, 20 variable heat settings (max. 400 degrees), automatic shut-off, a locking switch and a tangle-free swivel cord.
The applicable subheading for the 1” Elevate Tourmaline Nano-Ceramic Flat Iron will be 8516.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electric flat irons. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division