CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Graciela Cuadrado-Vielguth
ME Global Inc.
3901 University Ave NE
Minneapolis, MN 55321

RE: The tariff classification of a slag mold from China

Dear Ms. Cuadrado-Vielguth:

In your letter dated June 29, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Asarco Inc.

The article under consideration is referred to as a “slag mold.” It is a steel receptacle used in mining to collect excess material (slag) during metal refining. It is a stand-alone item designed to be positioned underneath a slag gate on an anode furnace by means of a fork-lift or crane. It is not permanently installed within any machine, but rather can be moved about the facility as needed.

Gravity causes the molten slag to fall into the slag mold. Once collected the slag is slow-cooked in the slag mold to form a granular solid slag. In this way the slag becomes safe to reprocess and recover any additional copper content. The slag mold has six separate compartments designed to maximize cooling surface area and provide structural stiffness to the mold during temperature fluctuations.

You indicate that the slag mold is a cast article that has not undergone any further processing.

The applicable subheading for the steel slag mold will be 7325.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division