CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Mr. Christopher Dalipe
Dynacraft BSC Incorporated
89 South Kelly Road
American Canyon, CA 94503

RE:	The tariff classification of a battery charger from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Dalipe:
In your letter dated June 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is referred to as a battery charger (model SL06-04-03). This battery charger will be used to supply power to a Hello Kitty Coupe (item # 8801-06).  The charger has an input of 120 watts of alternating current (AC) and an output of 6 volts of direct current (DC).  As such, it is a rectifier (AC/DC).  The output in wattage is 6 watts (6 volts x 1000 milli amps).
The applicable subheading for the battery charger (model SL06-04-03) will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifier apparatus: Power supplies with a power output not exceeding 50 watts.”  The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division