CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112
Mr. M. Jason Cunningham
Sonnenberg & Cunningham, Ltd.
30 S. Wacker Drive
Suite 2200 No. 41
Chicago, IL  60606
RE:	The tariff classification of a gas leak detector from Korea
Dear Mr. Cunningham:
In your letter dated June 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client BrassCraft Manufacturing, Inc.
The item concerned is the EZ Gas Check gas leak detector (model # BCGLD01 X).  This portable, hand-held unit is wand-shaped and measures approximately eight inches in length. The top of the wand incorporates a power button, a semiconductor sensor tip, and red, yellow and green LED lights.  The base of the wand holds two AA batteries, not included.
The EZ Gas Check gas leak detector is used to check appliance, piping, canister, and other areas/devices for gas leaks (natural, propane, butane and methane).  It uses a tin dioxide (SnO2) semiconductor gas-sensing element in it’s tip to detect the presence of gas.  To operate the user would remove the protective cap, press the power button and wait for the green LED light indicating that the device is on and has a clean reading.  If the sensor tip is placed within an area that contains gas, the unit will sound an audible alarm and illuminate either a yellow or red LED light.  Yellow indicates that there is a small amount of gas present and red indicates that there is a significant amount of gas is present.
The applicable subheading for the EZ Gas Check gas leak detector (model # BCGLD01 X) will be 8531.10.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 1.3%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division