CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228
Ms. Patricia A. Williams
CH Powell Company
145-45 156th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:	The tariff classification of dried prunes from Italy
Dear Ms. Williams:
In your letter dated June 8, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Italian Quality Standards, Inc.
The merchandise is described as containing 87 percent prunes and 13 percent water, rehydrated, pasteurized and packaged.
The applicable subheading for the dried prunes will be subheading 2008.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved…not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…plums (including prune plums and sloes).  The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the website www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division