CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118
Mr. Brad Hudgens
Kelly, Drye & Warren
3050 K Street NW
Washington, DC  20007
RE:	The tariff classification of a multi-purpose tool from China.
Dear Mr. Hudgens:
In your letter dated June 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You describe item 31-000749 as a Gerber brand multi-purpose tool.  The tool consists of two handles that when unfolded, expose a spring loaded pliers.  Encased within the handles are stainless steel fold-out tools that include a fine edge knife, serrated knife, saw, Phillips screwdriver, small flat driver, medium flat driver, bottle opener, can opener, scissors and wire cutter.  The tool measures 6.3” long when open and 4” long when closed.  You have stated that the multi-purpose tool is imported packaged for retail sale with a nylon sheath that allows the user to carry it on a belt.
The applicable subheading for the Gerber brand multi-purpose tool, item 31-000749, will be 8211.93.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: folding two-handled multi-use tools in which one or more tools are housed in each handle and one or more of the tools is a folding knife blade.  The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division