CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Ms. Donna L. Hiltpold
Stanley Black & Decker
1000 Stanley Drive
New Britain, CT 06053

RE: The tariff classification of Steel Blades from an unknown country

Dear Ms. Hiltpold:

In your letter dated June 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The replaceable steel blades are designed for use in “MSD7 LaBounty Shears”. The shears themselves are incorporated into a hydraulic shearing machine. The blades are over 30.5 cm in length and they fit in the cutting section of the shearing machine. The “MSD7 LaBounty Shears” are used for scrap metal processing, demolition and road/bridge construction, building demolition, wood demolition and recycling. The blades are capable of working on materials such as pipes, concrete, steel plates, brick, blocks, wires, tires, tree stumps/logs and railroad tires.

The applicable subheading for the Steel Blades will be 8208.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances, and base metal parts thereof: Other: Other (including parts). The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division