CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113
Mr. Paul Lee
ENWIG CORP.
12839 Skyknoll Lane
Houston, TX 77082
RE:	The tariff classification of Aluminum Honeycomb Sandwiched Panels from China
Dear Mr. Lee:
In your letter received by our office on June 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the subject panel that measures approximately 6 inches by 6 inches for our review.
The items under consideration are identified in your letter as Aluminum Honeycomb Sandwiched Panels.  Each panel consists of a front sheet, a core center and a back sheet which are bound together by glue.  The front and back sheets are made of Alclad 3003-H16 aluminum material with a thickness of 0.15 mm.  The center core honeycomb is made of Alclad 3003-H18 aluminum material with a wall thickness of 0.04 mm.  The function of the aluminum center core is to strengthen the panel.  The subject merchandise will not be used structurally as floor or wall panels, but as temporary storm panels on the exterior of windows.
The applicable subheading for the Aluminum Honeycomb Sandwiched Panels will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other…other.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.
You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD).  Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.  You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”).  For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division