CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. Eric Cheng
H&C Industries
1311 Crenshaw Boulevard
Torrance, California 90501

RE: The tariff classification of an adipic acid polyester plasticizer from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated June 1, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a Product Specification and MSDS sheets for our review.

CCP Cizier D-1050 Polyester Plasticizer is described as an adipic acid polyester consisting of greater than 99% by weight of hexanedioic acid polymer, with 1,4-butanediol and 2,2-dimethyl-1,3-propanediol, isoononyl ester (CAS-208945-12-4) having a molecular weight of 2000. The product will be imported as a liquid plasticizer for use in PVC applications such as pipes, electric wires and cables, and friction tapes.

The applicable subheading for CCP Cizier D-1050 Polyester Plasticizer will be 3907.99.0150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other polyesters, in primary forms: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division