CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109
Mr. Christopher Lorenzo Dalipe
Accounting Staff
Dynacraft BSC Inc.
89 South Kelly Road
American Canyon, CA  94503
RE:	The tariff classification of a battery charger from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Dalipe:
In your letter dated May 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise subject to this ruling is a bosfa battery charger (item # GB-12) for Step Up fully electric scooters (item #s 8801-10, 8801-11, and 8801-13).  The battery charger is a DC 12V 4.5Ah sealed lead acid storage battery used as the primary source of electrical power.  The item weighs 2.94 kg and measures 90mm long, 70mm wide, and 105mm high.
The applicable subheading for the bosfa battery charger (item # GB-12) will be 8507.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefore, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: other lead-acid storage batteries: of a kind used as the primary source of electrical power for electrically powered vehicles of subheading 8703.90.” The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division