CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Christina Zambuto
Diesel USA, Inc.
220 West 19th Street
New York, NY 10011

RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag from China

Dear Ms. Zambuto:

In your letter dated May 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you.

The style you refer to as “New Voyage” is a messenger bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material with polyvinyl chloride trim. It is designed to transport items normally carried to and from the office or school. The bag has a textile-lined interior storage compartment with a hanging wall pocket that has several open pockets and a zippered pocket. The bag has a large flap that covers the majority of the front exterior. It secures with two hook-and-loop strips located on the backside of the flap. The flap has a zippered compartment that extends across the full width. The bag has an adjustable, permanently attached shoulder strap. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 12” (H) x 5.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the messenger bag will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division