CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Ms. Pam Reeder
Evans and Wood & Co, Inc.
900 Town and Country, Ste 150
Houston, TX 77024
RE: The tariff classification of SmartWipe screen cleaning solution and wipe from China
Dear Ms. Reeder:
In your ruling request dated May 8, 2012, on behalf of Jasco Products Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your submission included a three-pack sample of the product in a 12.5” x 8.5” retail package. The packaging reads “SmartWipe Gloves” and describes the three sizes as Thimbles (S), Fingers (M), and Gloves (L). In your letter, you describe the product as a non-woven, lint free synthetic fiber material, cut and sewn into size. Incorporated into each wipe is a pouch of cleaning solution with a pull tab. The cleaning solution, containing a surfactant and other materials is released by pulling an attached tab. The essential character of the SmartWipe screen cleaning solution and wipe is imparted by the cleaning solution, while the wipe acts as a carrier for the cleaning solution.
The applicable subheading for the SmartWipe screen cleaning solution and wipe will be 3401.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Other. The rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3434.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division