CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N2:226
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of two vacuum storage articles from China
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated May 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two vacuum storage articles.  Two representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.  These two samples are being returned to you.
The first product, designated as “Vac N Store”, is a stackable vacuum food storage canister composed of a 500 ml plastic body and a plastic cover.  The second product, designated as “Pump & Pump”, is a vacuum food storage article composed of a 550 ml glass body and a plastic cover.  You indicated in your letter that each cover contains a silicone ring, a pump or a one-way valve. According to your presentation, the vacuum in each of these articles is created when the user draws air out through a patented manual vacuum pump or by pushing down on the top of the cover.
The applicable subheading for the two vacuum storage articles will be 9617.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vacuum flasks and vacuum vessels, complete with cases; parts thereof other than glass inners: vessels: having a capacity not exceeding 1 liter. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division