CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Ms. Laura Lyons
EFI, Inc.
303 Velocity Way
Foster City, CA 99403
RE:	The tariff classification of an ultra violet bulb from China.
Dear Ms. Lyons:
In your letter dated April 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you.
The item to be imported is referred to as a UV Mercury bulb.  This bulb/lamp has a quartz envelope with a ceramic cap and lead wire on each end.  Although the submitted sample has a 6” envelope, a wattage of 3000W and a voltage of 300V, you state that this product will also be  imported in a variety of sizes.  These UV bulbs are used in the lamp boxes of EFI printing systems to “cure” special ultra violet ink.
The applicable subheading for the UV Mercury bulb will be 8539.49.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electric filament or discharge lamps…Ultraviolet or infrared lamps…Other, Ultraviolet lamps.  The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division