CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110
Mr. Troy Crago-Edwards
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
700N Douglas, Bldg. 902
Mail Drop MT10/W10
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE:	The tariff classification of a lamp/light bulb from an unspecified country.
Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards:
In your letter dated May 1, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item to be imported is described as a lamp, Part No. W1290-28.  This incandescent lamp consists of a 1.5” round glass bulb and an aluminum bayonet style base cap.  Rated at 26 watts and 28 volts, this bulb produces static light by heating a filament wire until it glows.  You state that the lamp is primarily used for wing tip navigation lights.
The applicable subheading for the lamp will be 8539.29.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electric filament or discharge lamps…Other filament lamps…Other:  Designed for voltage not exceeding 100V, Other, Other, Other. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.
Sincerely,
Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division